NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1107 provides that: "(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding [BWS] battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. . . ."