People v. Gibson
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 187, 273ab.) We affirmed the resulting conviction in 2014. (People v. Gibson (May 20, 2014, C070109) [nonpub. opn.].) In doing so, we concluded that substantial evidence supported the trial court's finding that defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation in the intentional killing of her newborn baby. (Ibid.)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence on direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].)

There seems to be no dispute that defendant did indeed kill her baby by giving birth while sitting on the toilet and then remaining seated until the baby drowned.