1447 KA 13–01731
[…] Williams, 132 A.D.3d 1155, 1155–1156, 20 N.Y.S.3d 176 [3d Dept. 2015], lv denied 27 N.Y.3d 1157, 39 N.Y.S.3d 390, 62 N.E.3d 130 [2016] ; People v. Hale, 130 A.D.3d 1540, 1540, 14 N.Y.S.3d 603 [4th Dept. 2015], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 1088, 23 N.Y.S.3d 645, 44 N.E.3d 943 [2015], reconsideration denied 27 N.Y.3d 998, 38 N.Y.S.3d 108, 59 N.E.3d 1220 [2016] ). Defendant contends that there was no violation of section 375(2)(a)(4) because the stop occurred less than one-half hour after sunset, which occurred at 8:48 p.m. The statute, however, requires that a rear license plate be illuminated "during the period from one-half hour after sunset ... and at such other times as visibility for a distance of [1,000] feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear" ( § 375[2][a] [emphasis added] ).