2015BX030697
[…] People v Khaimov, 26 Misc 3d 1202 [A] [Crim Ct, New York County 2009] ["something serious is going to happen to you"]; cf. People v Rodriguez, 49 Misc 3d 867 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2015] ["I'm going to beat the f*** out of you"]).
The accusatory instrument is facially insufficient as to the charge of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree. The information fails to provide reasonable cause to believe Defendant committed the offense charged because there are no factual allegations that Defendant communicated a true threat.
Harassment in the Second Degree
Penal Law § 240.26 (1) states that "a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same."
Defendant is not alleged to have made physical contact with Complainant. This charge hinges on the same statement that serves as the basis for the Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree charge. As previously discussed, Defendant's alleged statement is not a true threat.