03-21-2018
[…] Minor contends the evidence does not support a finding that he committed carjacking. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we are bound by the well-established rule that we " 'must consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment and presume the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence in support of the judgment. The test is whether substantial evidence supports the [conclusion of the trier of fact], not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.' [Citations.]" (People v. Crittenden (1994) 9 Cal.4th 83, 139.)
Section 215, subdivision (a) defines carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." Minor contends his actions did not meet this definition because Orozco was not within physical proximity to the van when the keys were taken, the keys were not his own, and there was no evidence he was a driver of the van.
We are guided by our Supreme Court's decision in People v.