2016–276 N CR
[…] With the consent of defense counsel, the court added the lesser included offense of harassment in the second degree under subdivision three of Penal Law § 240.26. Following deliberations, the jury found defendant not guilty of the criminal mischief charges and found him guilty of the harassment in the second degree ( Penal Law § 240.26 [3 ] ) charge.
On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. We agree.
Penal Law § 240.26 (3) provides that a "person is guilty of harassment in the second degree ... when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." Upon the exercise of our factual review power (see CPL 470.15 [5 ]; People v. Danielson , 9 NY3d 342, 348 [2007] ; People v.