04-17-2020
[…] Code, § 790, subd. (a).)
When the case proceeds to DEJ, entry of judgment is deferred, and after the successful completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss the charges. "The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed." (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 791, subd. (a)(3); 793, subd. (c).) (Martha C. v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558.)
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, the prosecuting attorney is required to determine whether the minor is eligible for DEJ. If the minor is eligible, the prosecuting attorney "shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (b).) The form designed for this purpose is form JV-750, the completion of which requires the prosecutor to indicate findings as to the eligibility requirements by checking, or not checking, the corresponding boxes. (Cal.