People v. Gezzer
[…] Sess.) (Senate Bill 180). Senate Bill 180 became effective on January 1, 2018. (People v. Barton (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 1088, 1091.) Senate Bill 180 reduced the number of sentencing enhancements under section 11370.2, subdivision (c). Under Senate Bill 180, a three-year enhancement may now be imposed only for a prior conviction for sales of narcotics involving a minor in violation of section 11380. It is undisputed that, following Senate Bill 180, appellant would not qualify for the three-year enhancement he received in 2014 under section 11370.2, subdivision (c).

Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) now provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Italics added.)

Section 11380, subdivision (a), generally makes it a crime for a person 18 years of age or over to solicit, induce, encourage or intimidate a minor to violate certain drug-related statutes.