No. 314429
[…] "Probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances would allow a reasonable person to believe that the evidence of a crime or contraband sought is in the stated place." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 698; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). Probable cause must be based on facts presented to the issuing magistrate by oath or affirmation, such as by affidavit. Id.
As an initial matter, the proceedings in the trial court largely centered on the contents of the anonymous tips that Nevins received in this case and the statutory requirements of MCL 780.653(b). Because the informant(s) in this case was unnamed within the affidavit, under MCL 780.653(b), the affidavit should have contained "affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable." However, a defect within an affidavit in regard to MCL 780.653(b) does not render a search warrant unconstitutional or entitle a defendant to the suppression of evidence. People v Hawkins, 468 Mich 488, 502, 507; 668 NW2d 602 (2003).