People v. Gesch
[…] (Emphasis added.) "The elements of assault with intent to commit murder are: (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder." People v Brown, 267 Mich.App. 141, 147-148; 703 N.W.2d 230 (2005). Because murder can occur absent premeditation, premeditation is not an element of AWIM. See MCL 750.317 (All murder that is not first-degree murder is second-degree murder), see also MCL 750.316 (First-degree murder is "[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.") "Premeditation is not statutorily defined and cannot be evaluated in 'a rigid and mechanical' manner." People v Walker, 330 Mich.App. 378, 383; 948 N.W.2d 122 (2019), quoting People v Oros, 502 Mich. 229, 240-241; 917 N.W.2d 559 (2018).