People v. Gesch
[…] "When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a [presentence investigation report (PSIR)], plea admissions, and testimony presented at a preliminary examination." People v McChester, 310 Mich.App. 354, 358; 873 N.W.2d 646 (2015). "A trial court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard of preponderance of the evidence." People v Osantowski, 481 Mich. 103, 111; 748 N.W.2d 799 (2008).

OV 6 addresses "the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." MCL 777.36(1). For OV 6, 50 points are assessed when "[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill . . . ." MCL 777.36(1)(a). A trial court assesses 25 points for OV 6 when "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MCL 777.36(1)(b). "The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a). In addition, OV 6 is scored "by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points." MCL 777.36(1).