People v. Gervais
[…] People v. Rose, 43 Ill. 2d 273, 279 (1969).

¶ 18 Before addressing the issue raised by the defendant, this court notes that the circuit court accepted the defendant's guilty pleas only after it thoroughly admonished the

defendant, determined that his pleas were voluntary, and determined that factual bases for the pleas existed. The court's admonishments as to the nature of the five burglary charges reflected the key relevant terms of the burglary statute, i.e., section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012. See 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2012) ("A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters *** a building *** with intent to commit therein a *** theft."). The defendant knew exactly what he was charged with having done, and he pleaded guilty to doing it. Without doubt, the court substantially complied with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 402 (eff.