People v. Geraurd
[…] The court then issued its ruling:

"The Court, because the magistrate who presided over the preliminary hearing was a retired judge sitting on assignment, his whereabouts [are] unknown─he's not sitting with the court now. This Court feels that under the circumstances, because that magistrate was unavailable, I did have the authority to conduct a [section] 995a proceeding that was conducted yesterday. And defense counsel's objection is overruled."

B. Statutory Framework

Section 995, subdivision (a)(2)(A) provides that, "[s]ubject to subdivision (b) of Section 995a , the indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶]... [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] (A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate." (Italics added.)

Subdivision (b) of section 995 provides that, "[i]n cases in which the procedure set out in subdivision (b) of Section 995a is utilized, the court shall reserve a final ruling on the motion until those procedures have been completed." (Italics added.)

Section 995a, subdivision (b)(1) provides: