NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B
Under Evidence Code section 1200, “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated” is generally inadmissible as hearsay. However, an exception to the rule against hearsay exists for declarations against penal interest. To this end, Evidence Code section 1230 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, ... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
The party seeking to admit evidence under this exception “must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. (People v.