NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Unlike typical circumstances where a declaration against penal interests are made, the declarant in this particular case had nothing to lose and perhaps much to gain within the prison culture by providing an exonerating statement to his former cellmate.”
B
Under Evidence Code section 1200, “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated” is generally inadmissible as hearsay. However, an exception to the rule against hearsay exists for declarations against penal interest.