People v. Gentile
[…] Based on the observations of the store clerk and the independent observations of Officer Brewer, it would seem obvious that there was reasonable suspicion sufficient to justify the stop of the defendant's truck. Moreover, it would have been poor police work indeed, had the officers ignored what they had seen and heard and failed to pursue and stop the defendant.

Arrest of the Defendant.

The defense alleges that Officer Brewer did not have probable cause, i.e. reasonable cause to arrest the defendant for driving while ability impaired by drugs. CPL § 70.10 (2) states as follows:

"'Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay."

When Officer Brewer approached the stopped truck he observed the defendant with drool coming from the left side of his mouth. He also previously saw the defendant asleep in his vehicle that was parked across parking spaces rather than in a particular parking space.