People v. Gentile
[…] Based on that there was probable cause to order the defendant from his vehicle. Finally, the officer's observations of the defendant as he walked to the location of the various roadside sobriety tests, which included his being unsteady on his feet and swaying, his speech, which the Officer had difficulty understanding, and the defendant's performance on the roadside sobriety tests provided Officer Brewer with probable cause to arrest the defendant for driving while ability impaired by drugs.

Huntley Hearing.

CPL § 60.45 (1) states that" Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made." The testimony of Officer Brewer was that the defendant was read his Miranda rights and that he waived the rights therein and agreed to speak to the officer. Defense counsel elected not to cross examine the officer in the Huntley hearing. "In People v.