Seymour W. James, Jr., New York, N.Y. (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., of counsel), for appellant, and appellant pro se.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from.
The defendant was convicted of rape in the first degree, assault in the second degree, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, and unlawful possession of a loaded rifle or shotgun. Subsequently, the defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a) for forensic DNA testing of certain evidence. In an order dated March 3, 2014, the Supreme Court denied that branch of the defendant's motion.
"Pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a)(a), the court shall grant a defendant's application for forensic DNA testing of specified evidence ‘upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant’ " ( People v. Bailey, 35 A.D.3d 491, 492, 825 N.Y.S.2d 708, quoting CPL 440.30[1–a][a][1] ; see People v. Robinson, 147 A.D.3d 784, 785, 47 N.Y.S.3d 343 ; People v. Villafane, 129 A.D.3d 748, 8 N.Y.S.3d 920 ).