People v. Gensiracusa
[…] And, unlike the defendant in White, Gensiracusa had shown through his conduct that less restrictive conditions would be ineffective in curbing his unlawful behavior. Accordingly, we reject Gensiracusa's contention that the two probation conditions he challenges are constitutionally overbroad.

The Protective Order

Gensiracusa cites People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113 (Selga) to contend that the protective order the court imposed pursuant to section 136.2 as a condition of probation should be stricken because it is unauthorized. Gensiracusa is wrong.

Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1), in pertinent part states:

"Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] ... [¶] (G)(i) An order protecting a victim or witness of violent crime from all contact by the defendant, or contact, with the intent to annoy, harass, threaten, or commit acts of violence, by the defendant."

"Although section 136.2 does not indicate on its face that the restraining orders it authorizes are limited to the pendency of the criminal action in which they are issued or to probation conditions, it is properly so construed.