06-18-2020
[…] At oral argument in this court, defendant requested that we also direct the trial court to omit from its paperwork a corresponding parole revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.45). We have examined the April 5, 2019 minute order and do not see a parole revocation restitution fine listed. The omission of that fine is presumably due to defendant being sentenced to jail rather than prison. Accordingly, it appears no error was made pertaining to the parole revocation restitution fine.
Next, we address the $40 per count court operations fee. (Pen. Code, § 1465.8.) "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).) The failure to impose mandatory fees constitutes an unauthorized sentence, which may be corrected by an appellate court. (People v. Turner (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1413-1415.)