People v. Gebrezgi
[…] Discussion

Section 1381.5 provides a procedure for prisoners incarcerated at a federal prison in California to demand that they be brought to trial in California state court so that they may receive a sentence on pending state charges concurrent with the term of imprisonment they are already serving. The prosecutor properly rejected defendant's May 2011 request that he be brought to trial on the ground that the protections provided by section 1381.5 do not arise until the defendant has been sentenced in the federal proceedings and defendant was not sentenced until July 2011. (Pen. Code, § 1381.5 [transfer request may be made "[w]henever a defendant has been convicted of a crime and has entered upon a term of imprisonment therefor in a federal correctional institution located in this state, and at the time of entry upon such term of imprisonment or at any time during such term of imprisonment"].)

Defendant did not renew his section 1381.5 request following his federal sentencing. His premature request cannot be construed as such a request. (People v.