People v. Gebrezgi
[…] The 90-day time line starts to run only after the prosecution has received such assent. (§ 1381.5.) The record does not reveal when the prosecutor inquired of the federal authorities or received their assent. Presumably, federal assent was sought prior to September 29, when the prosecutor submitted the proposed transfer order to the court. We do not believe the two-month period constitutes an unreasonable delay. In any event, defendant waived time two days after appearing in state court. Having waived time, defendant cannot complain that he was thereafter denied a speedy trial. (§ 1381.5 [statute requires defendant be brought to trial within 90 days "unless the defendant requests, in open court, and receives, or, in open court, consents to, a continuance, in which event he may be brought to trial or sentencing within 90 days from such request or consent"].)

We find no arguable issue with respect to defendant's negotiated plea and sentencing. By entering a plea of no contest, defendant admitted the sufficiency of the evidence establishing the crime, and therefore is not entitled to review of any issue that goes to the question of guilt.