10-07-2024
[…] B. Defendant's Theft of Dong's Mirror Qualifies as "Domestic Violence" Under the Statutory Definition
Evidence Code section 1109, defines "domestic violence" as having the meaning set forth in section 13700, and, "if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense," additionally has the meaning set forth in Family Code section 6211. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as "abuse" committed against someone with whom the perpetrator has had a dating relationship. The Law Revision Commission notes to Family Code section 6211 refer to Family Code Section 6203 for the definition of "abuse." Family Code section 6203, in turn, defines "abuse" to include "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320," and expressly provides that "[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subds. (a)(4) &(b).) The behaviors listed in section Family Code section 6320 include "destroying personal property" and "disturbing the peace of the other party," (Fam. Code, § 6320, subds. (a) &(c).)