NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, defendant was permitted to have peaceful contact with his family for the safe exchange of children in the event of a future visitation order.
Discussion
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the stay-away order as a condition of probation. He argues the court could impose such a condition only with respect to the victim, and here the only victim of the crime to which he pleaded guilty was E.P.
The trial court entered the stay-away order pursuant to section 1203.097. It states in relevant part: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶]... [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) Defendant argues only E.P. is a “victim” within the meaning of the foregoing provision.
In People v.