1-22-1066
[…] Gay den argues that the circuit court erred in summarily dismissing his pro se postconviction petition at the first stage because he set forth the gist of a claim of actual innocence because he "attached Andrew Williams' affidavit to the petition and argued that the affidavit provides evidence of [Mr.] Gayden's innocence where Andrew identified another person as the offender." The State argues that Mr. Gayden forfeited his actual innocence claim for review on appeal by not raising it in his petition and, alternatively, that he failed to show the gist of an actual innocence claim.
¶ 22 Section 122-3 of the Act provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020). And our supreme court made clear in People v.