THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIE GASTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We agree with the State.
¶ 28 In Illinois, the right to a speedy trial found in both the constitution of the United States (U.S. Const., amend. VI) and of Illinois (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8) is implemented through section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which provides that an incarcerated defendant must be tried within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody except in circumstances not present here. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2012). If not, the court must release the defendant from custody and dismiss the charges against him or her. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West 2012). However, the period in which the defendant must be tried may be extended by up to 60 days under the following circumstances:
"If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 60 days." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2012).
The decision to extend the speedy trial period beyond 120 days lies within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of that discretion. People v. Richards, 81 Ill. 2d 454, 458, 410 N.E.2d 833, 835 (1980).