NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id., at p. 690.) "[A] court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged deficiencies.... If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, ... that course should be followed." (Id., at p. 697.)
Gastelum has failed to show that counsel was deficient for not properly objecting on hearsay grounds to Wong's out-of-court statement that Gastelum had shot Sosa. The statement was admissible as an adoptive admission pursuant to Evidence Code section 1221, which provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Where, as here, a person is accused of committing a crime, the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule operates as follows: " 'If a person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do