NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gastelum maintains that the trial court should have instructed the jury to consider the coconspirators' statements only as to the charge against Blehm of being an accessory after the fact. Gastelum asserts: "It was error to admit all the statements, of each and every co-conspirator to prove a crime [murder] that was not the object of the uncharged conspiracy."
Section 32 defines the offense of accessory after the fact as follows: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."
Gastelum's argument is without merit. He cites no authority to the effect that statements of coconspirators in furtherance of the objective of the conspiracy are inadmissible to prove a crime or civil wrong that was not the objective of the conspiracy.