People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).
[…] VII
Penal Code Section 2933.1 Credits
The People assert, and Gastelum agrees, the trial court erred by awarding him 134 days of conduct credit pursuant to Penal Code section 2933.1. The abstract of judgment reflects that award.
Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (a), provides:
"Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933."
Although murder is one of the felonies listed in Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c), Penal Code section 2933.2, subdivision (a), expressly precludes a defendant convicted of murder from accruing any Penal Code section 2933 credits, stating: "Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933." The trial court erred by awarding Gastelum 134 days of conduct credit pursuant to Penal Code section 2933.1. In the event the trial court reinstates the judgment after further proceedings on remand as discussed above, it shall correct its judgment and amend the abstract of judgment to omit any