11-20-2023
[…] [¶] Special Directive 20-08 instructed deputy district attorneys in pending cases to move to dismiss or withdraw sentence enhancement allegations." (Nazir v. Superior Court (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 478, 486 (Nazir).)
B. Discussion
The prosecution's motion was brought under section 1385, subdivision (a), which provides that a "judge or magistrate may, either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed."
In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss under section 1385, "trial courts must balance '"' "the constitutional rights of the defendant, and the interests of society represented by the People . . . ." '"' [Citations.]" (Nazir, supra, 79 Cal.App.5th at p. 492, italics omitted.)