People v. Garza
[…] Under the secondary evidence rule (Evid. Code, § 1521), "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following:

"(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion.

"(2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.

"(b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing).

Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), states the general rule that, "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." However, Evidence Code section 1523 also provides for several exceptions to the general rule:
"(b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.
"(c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied: