People v. Garza
[…] Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

ANALYSIS


I. The Admission of Secondary Evidence About the Store Surveillance Recording Was

Harmless Error

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in allowing Hurst, the store clerk, to testify about the contents of the surveillance videotape. A video recording is a "writing" for purposes of the secondary evidence rule. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 475.)

Under the secondary evidence rule (Evid. Code, § 1521), "(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following:

"(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion.

"(2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.

"(b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing).