06-05-2024
[…] (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2281, subd. (d) [remorse and eight other factors are circumstances tending to show the prisoner is suitable for release on parole].) However, as defendant acknowledges, "[a] prisoner may refuse to discuss the facts of the crime in which instance a decision shall be made based on the other information available and the refusal shall not be held against the prisoner." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2236; see § 5011, subd. (b) ["The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed"].) That defendant may have had an incentive to admit having committed the offenses of conviction does not suggest his will was overborne by official coercion, such that his statements were involuntary.