People v. Garrett
[…] ¶ 69 Contrary to defendant's argument, we find the trial court conducted an adequate inquiry into defendant's claim of ineffective assistance to determine it was based on counsel's failure to request the appointment of a special prosecutor at trial where an alleged conflict of interest resulted from the State eliciting information that his aggravated battery conviction, a conviction he received while allegedly represented by the State's Attorney, was a felony. We also find no error in the trial court's determination defendant's claim of ineffective assistance was meritless. Section 3-9008(a-10) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2016))

authorizes the appointment of a special prosecutor where "the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding." Even if defendant was represented by the state's attorney in the case that resulted in his aggravated battery conviction, an actual conflict of interest would not result from the State eliciting public information that the aggravated battery conviction was a felony.