People v. Garrett
[…] People v. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453, ¶ 37, 104 N.E.3d 372. Further, we must "not substitute [our] judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses." People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "A criminal conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.

¶ 62 In this case, the jury found defendant guilty of residential burglary. Section 19-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-3 (West 2016)) provides, in part, as follows: "A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters *** the dwelling place of another *** with the intent to commit therein a *** theft." Defendant argues the State failed to prove he entered the dwelling place of another without authority given (1) the "he