12-17-2024
[…] (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b), italics added.) Similarly, Evidence Code section 802 provides, in part, that an expert generally "may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based." (Italics added.) In other words, "in support of his opinion, an expert is entitled to explain to the jury the 'matter' upon which he relied, even if that matter would ordinarily be inadmissible." (Sanchez, at p. 679.)