People v. Garibay
[…] We accordingly reject Garibay's contention that the trial court committed an abuse of discretion in denying his motion. C. The Trial Court Imposed an Unauthorized Sentence for the Two Attempted Premeditated Murder Convictions

Finally, we address the trial court's error in imposing a sentence of four consecutive life terms with the possibility of parole for Garibay's commission of two counts of attempted premeditated murder.

The Penal Code prescribes a sentence of life with the possibility of parole for the crime of attempted premeditated murder. (§ 664, subd. (a) ["if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder . . . , the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole"].) The Three Strikes law provides that when a defendant has incurred a prior strike, "the . . . minimum term for an indeterminate term shall be twice the term otherwise provided as punishment for the current felony conviction." (§ 667, subd. (e)(1).)