Docket No. Crim. 24244.
[…] Appendix 1 of the Law Revision Commission Report sets out the specific felony offenses governed by each of the then-existing statute of limitations provisions. It is significant for our purposes that under former section 799's falsification of public records exception, the report lists only Government Code section "6200 et seq." The Legislature adopted the report's recommendation that the unlimited statute of limitations for the falsification of public records be deleted. The present section 799 provides an unlimited statute of limitations only for offenses "punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money." The Law Revision Commission comment to section 799 indicates that the section "reduces the limitation period for . . . falsification of public records ( Government Code Section 6200)." (Italics added.)