Docket No. Crim. 24244.
[…] Our interpretation of section 115 is reinforced by the existence of a separate statutory prohibition against the falsification of public records. Government Code sections 6200 and 6201 expressly prohibit the "altering or falsifying" of public records or documents. Thus, under the current statutory scheme, the procuring or offering of a false instrument for filing in a public office (§ 115) is an entirely separate offense from the falsification of a document already part of the public record (Gov. Code, §§ 6200, 6201).
Government Code section 6200 provides: "Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his hands for any purpose, who is guilty of stealing, willfully destroying, mutilating, defacing, altering or falsifying, removing or secreting the whole or any part of such record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, or who permits any other person to do so, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years."