Docket No. Crim. 24244.
[…] Estelle ReQua in 1974. The prosecution alleged that defendant subsequently altered the will without Mrs. ReQua's knowledge and added a bequest to his wife. Defendant then offered the allegedly forged will for probate upon Mrs. ReQua's death in 1978. Three years after the will was probated, the primary beneficiary of the estate informed the police of his suspicion that defendant had falsified the will. It is not disputed that the resulting criminal complaint was filed more than three years after the alleged offense.
Two statutes are primarily involved in this case. Section 115 provides in pertinent part: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, or registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of [a] felony." At the time of the offense, section 799 provided in relevant part: "There is no limitation within which a prosecution for . . . the falsification of public records must be commenced."