02-15-2017
[…] Gardea cites to People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782 (Park) which held, "when a wobbler has been reduced to a misdemeanor the prior conviction does not constitute a prior felony conviction within the meaning of section 667(a)." (Id. at p. 799.)
Gardea's reliance on Park is misplaced. In Park, the trial court reduced the defendant's prior felony conviction to a misdemeanor and then dismissed the conviction. (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 787.) The defendant's prior conviction was reduced to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b)(3), which provides, "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail ..., it is a misdemeanor for all purposes ... [¶] ... [¶] [w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation ... declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." Our Supreme Court held the conviction no longer qualified as a prior serious felony within the meaning of section 667, subdivision (a), and could not be used to enhance the defendant's sentence for crimes he subsequently committed.