People v. Garcia-Morteo
[…] There was no error.

1. Additional facts.

During discussion of jury instructions, the trial court asked the parties how they wanted to address an issue involving the statute of limitations. The parties agreed that the prosecution began on October 2, 2012, at which time Penal Code section 801.1, subdivision (a) provided, "Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in [Penal Code] Section 261 . . . [or] 288 . . . that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday." (Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 40.) Thus, the two counts of rape under section 261, subdivision (a)(2) and the three counts of lewd acts under section 288, subdivision (a) were time-barred unless Doe's birthdate was October 3, 1984, or later.