THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DANIEL GARCIA-FINO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State suggests that, had the trial court considered the alleged California convictions, which included robbery, theft, and unlawful possession of a controlled substance, defendant's sentence would likely have been much greater.
¶ 32 The purpose of a motion to reconsider sentence is not to conduct a new sentencing hearing, but rather to bring to the trial court's attention changes in the law, errors in the court's previous application of existing law, and newly discovered evidence that was not available at the time of the hearing. People v. Medina, 221 Ill.2d 394, 413 (2006). See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the [trial court] clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.").
"Imposition of a sentence is normally within a trial court's discretion [Citation.], and there is a strong presumption that the trial court based its sentencing determination on
proper legal reasoning, such that the trial court's sentencing decision is reviewed with great deference.