July 17, 1990
[…] Opinion
July 17, 1990
Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Daniel FitzGerald, J.).
There is nothing in the language of Penal Law § 65.00 (1) (b) which requires the People to establish the means for a defendant to furnish assistance in an investigation of a drug felony, nor did the terms of the plea bargain between the parties herein compel the prosecution to utilize defendant's services even if offered by her. Penal Law § 65.00 (1) (b) simply authorizes a probationary sentence "if the prosecutor either orally on the record or in a writing filed with the indictment recommends that the court sentence such person to a period of probation upon the ground that such person has or is providing material assistance in the investigation, apprehension or prosecution of any person" for a specified felony or the attempt or the conspiracy to commit such a felony and the court believes the following:
"(i) Institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public;