APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County No. BA428369 David V. Herriford, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Hubbard (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 9, 13.) For this reason, at resentencing "'the trial court is entitled to consider the entire sentencing scheme'" and "may reconsider all sentencing choices.'" (People v. Trammel (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 415, 428, 429.) Whether substantial evidence supported the jury's finding the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is not a sentencing choice, such as deciding whether to strike a firearm enhancement or impose consecutive or concurrent sentences. Once the jury found the allegation true, imposition of a life term was mandatory. (See § 664, subd. (a) ["if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole"]; Porter v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 125, 134 ["if the jury finds the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated, the defendant must be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole"]; Anthony v.