11-21-2023
[…] B.
Defendant’s Right to Inquire During Voir Dire
The court improperly curtailed defense counsel’s voir dire of prospective jurors on their views of gun ownership and justification, even though specific questions about their Views had previously resulted in successful for-cause challenges based on pro-gun control bias. In addition, the court denied defendant a fair opportunity to explore the venirepersons’ qualifications and potential bias by precluding an entire line of questions on self-defense and defense of a third party.
CPL 270.15(1)(c) states, in part, that, "The court shall permit both parties … to examine the prospective jurors, individually or collectively, regarding their qualifications to serve as jurors. Each party shall be afforded a fair opportunity to question the prospective jurors as to any unexplored matter affecting their qualifications." The Court has long recognized that, "parties may always inquire as to those matters which would constitute a sufficient ground for a challenge for cause" (People v. Boulware, 29 N.Y.2d 135, 142, 324 N.Y.S.2d 30, 272 N.E.2d 538 [1971] [emphasis added], citing Code Crim Pro §§ 375, 376).