F039998.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Except as otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
Section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [P] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [P]
(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
Thus, a prior inconsistent statement is admissible notwithstanding the hearsay rule if one of two foundational requirements is met.