People v. Garcia
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal, appellant renews her contention that DUI is a "nonviolent drug possession offense"; section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(3)(A) authorizes revocation of Proposition 36 probation based on the commission of such an offense only if the People prove the probationer poses a danger to the safety of others; the People failed to make the required showing; and therefore the court erred in revoking appellants Proposition 36 probation. We disagree.

Subdivision (a) of section 1210 provides as follows: "[t]he term `nonviolent drug possession offense means the unlawful possession, use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term `nonviolent drug possession offense does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 or 4573.8."

"In ascertaining the Legislatures intent, we turn first to the language of the statute, giving the words their ordinary meaning." (People v.