People v. Garcia
[…] Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) As the trial court announced at sentencing its intent to strike (i.e., not to impose) “[a]ny discretionary fines and fees, ” neither the classification nor the booking fee should have been reflected in the abstract of judgment. We shall order them stricken, as the parties request. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185 [appellate court may order correction of abstract of judgment that does not accurately reflect sentencing court’s oral judgment].)

Government Code, section 29550.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.” The “actual administrative costs, ” which may be included in a criminal justice administrative fee imposed include the cost of “[t]he classification of an arrestee.” (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (c)(7).)