NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gurule (2002) 28 Cal.4th 557, 618; People v. Galambos (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1159.) We find no constitutional violation and shall affirm the judgment.
Discussion
A fine or assessment will violate the prohibition against ex post facto laws when imposed retroactively if it is intended to operate as punishment, or is so punitive in effect that it operates as a penalty. (Trop v. Dulles (1958) 356 U.S. 86, 95-96 [2 L.Ed.2d 630, 639-640]; People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 755 (Alford).)
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), which became effective on January 1, 2009, states: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (See Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5.)