People v. Garcia
[…] “[W]hile an expert may give an opinion which provides a basis for the jury to find specific intent, it is improper for the expert to usurp the jury’s function by directly testifying that the defendant had the requisite specific intent.”

“It is well settled that a trier of fact may rely on expert testimony about gang culture and habits to reach a finding on a gang allegation. [Citation.] California law permits a person with ‘ “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (id., § 801).’ (People v. Gardeley [(1996)] 14 Cal.4th [605,] 617.) However, Evidence Code section 801 limits this testimony to that related to a subject ‘ “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” ([Evid. Code, § 801,] subd. (a).) The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this criterion. [Citations.]’ (People v. Gardeley, supra, at p. 617.)” (In re Frank S. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1192, 1196-1197.)

“Expert opinion testimony allowed under People v.