NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(1)-(9).)
The version of section 1203.066, subdivision (d), in effect when Garcia committed the section 288, subdivision (a), offenses further provided that, to apply, the section 1203.066, subdivision (a), factors had to be pled and proven or admitted by the defendant. The People concede that, under this version of the statute, Garcia would have been eligible for probation because the elements of section 1203.066, subdivision (a), were not pled and proven or admitted by Garcia.
Effective January 1, 2006, subdivision (d) of section 1203.066 was renumbered as subdivision (c). As amended, subdivision (d)(1) provides that, if the factors listed in subdivision (a) are not pled and proven, probation may be granted, but only if certain terms and conditions are met:
“(A) If the defendant is a member of the victim’s household, the court finds that probation is in the best interest of the child victim.
“(B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment .…
“(C) If the defendant is a member of the victim’s household, probation shall not be granted unless the defendant is removed from the household .…