People v. Garcia
[…] (See People v. Alcala (1992) 4 Cal.4th 742, 777-778.)Relying on People v. One 1948 Chevrolet Conv. Coupe (1955) 45 Cal.2d 613, 616, Peter suggests a showing of unavailability is not required. However, the California Supreme Court has since made clear that a showing of unavailability is a prerequisite to the section 1251 hearsay exception, and that a defendant may not create unavailability merely by choosing not to testify or choosing not to testify about certain matters. (People v. Edwards, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 819.)

Section 1251 provides: "Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation... at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) the evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind... when it is itself an issue in the action...."

Further, as with the section 1250 hearsay exception, the section 1251 hearsay exception is subject to a showing that the statement was made under circumstances showing the statement was trustworthy.