People v. Garcia
[…] 4. Evidence of Consistent and/or Inconsistent Statements

Peter next argues the court erred in refusing to permit him to introduce certain statements made during the interview as prior consistent statements.

Generally, a prior statement that is consistent with trial testimony is inadmissible hearsay if offered to support the trial testimony. (§§ 791; 1236; see People v. Cook (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1334, 1357.) However, an exception to this rule applies if there has been a claim that a witness's trial testimony "is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the [prior consistent] statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." (§791, subd. (b), italics added.) Under such circumstances, the prior consistent statement is relevant to establish that the current statement is truthful.