NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nor does any other authority.
Defendant’s contention implicitly rests upon the proposition that the magistrate did not articulate or sign something to the effect of “I certify this case to superior court.” But he cites no authority for this proposition.
Given that there is no definition of “certify,” we glean that certification is simply a legal term of art used for the situation where jurisdiction of a case via its pleadings is transferred to superior court after a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere before a magistrate. (See § 949 [“The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a”]; People v. Smith (1986) 187 Cal. App.3d 1222, 1223-1225 [superior court does not have jurisdiction to accept guilty plea or to enter judgment without an information and parties cannot cure the irregularity by consent]; People v. Cartwright (1995) 39 Cal.