NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.)].)
As a preliminary matter, Garcia characterizes domestic violence charges as crimes of moral turpitude and thus subject for cross-examination. (See e.g., People v. Rodriguez (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1398, 1400-1402 [felony conviction for § 273.5, infliction of corporal injury on spouse, is a crime of moral turpitude, subject to be used as a felony for impeachment].) But there is no evidence that the Munoz’s arrest was for a felony: No charges ever resulted from the incident. Without a felony conviction, it cannot be used to impeach under Evidence Code section 788. (Id. at pp. 1400-1401.)
Evidence Code section 788 provides that for “the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” (Italics added.)
Garcia disagrees, arguing that Proposition 8 resulted in the use and admission of all evidence to impeach credibility, citing People v.