People v. Garcia
[…] Similarly, a different date on the subpoena would have made no difference to Perez. As for the birthday party, the investigator learned after the party that Perez did not in fact attend it. Thus, these errors do not show a lack of reasonable diligence.

Appellant also contends that Perez's prior testimony did not meet the requirements of Evidence Code section 1350 which concerns the death or kidnapping of a witness by party to prevent the witness's testimony. However, compliance with Evidence Code section 1350 was not required. Appellant's testimony was properly admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1291.

Section 1350, subdivision (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding charging a serious felony, evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, and all of the following are true: [¶] (1) There is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant's unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant."

2. Confession

Appellant points out that there is no reporter's transcript for this trial of any hearings which considered whether his confession was voluntary. He contends that his confession was not to the crime charged in this case and so should not have been admitted.