People v. Garcia
[…] [A] THE DEFENSE MOTION TO DISMISS IN LIGHT OF RYAN

The indictment against defendants charges their alleged joint constructive possession of controlled substances in an apartment, from which premises the police also seized a weighing scale, records of drug transactions, a calculator, a strainer, a box of Reynolds Wrap and a cocaine crusher. The prosecutor instructed the Grand Jury on the elements of the crime of possession of a controlled substance in the second degree by tracking the exact language of Penal Law § 220.18 (1): "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses * * * one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of two ounces or more containing a narcotic drug". The term "knowingly" was so charged to the Grand Jury, and the prosecutor did not inform the Grand Jury that the element of knowledge must extend to the weight of the substance possessed.