People v. Garcia
[…] C. The trial court's order denying Garcia's motion

The trial court issued a minute order denying Garcia's motion on April 4, 2019. D. Garcia's appeal

Garcia timely appealed the trial court's order denying his motion for modification of sentence.

The People contend that the trial court's order is not appealable. The People argue that Garcia "concedes the trial court had no authority to grant his motion." Thus, the People contend that the denial of Garcia's motion for modification of sentence did not affect Garcia's substantial rights. (See § 1237 [proving that criminal defendant may appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party"].) We disagree.