People v. Garcia
[…] DISCUSSION

California has long required that when a defendant in a criminal case is considering pleading guilty or no contest, he or she must be advised of the potential immigration consequences of such a plea. Thus, section 1016.5, subdivision (a) has provided, since its enactment in 1977: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, ... the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." If the advisement is not given and the defendant shows conviction of the offense to which he or she pled may have one of the specified consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, is required to vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or no contest and